Image Image Image Image Image

 

© Copyright 2015 Big Story Group LLC


Big Story Colophon Quotes



 

Scroll to Top

To Top

Business

The Critics Choice Television Awards Winners 2014

On 20, Jun 2014 | No Comments | In Business, Entertainment, Industry News | By BSG

The Critics Choice Television Awards are determined annually by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) which announced the winners for the 4th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards (CCTA) live on The CW from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Thursday, June 19th, 2014. Actor/comedian Cedric the Entertainer, star, co-creator and executive producer of The Soul Man, host of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire and host of the upcoming reality series Cedric’s Barber Battle on The CW, hosted the ceremony.

The complete list of nominations and winners (in bold):

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Breaking Bad (AMC)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST MOVIE

The Normal Heart (HBO)
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES

Fargo (FX)
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

Shark Tank (ABC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

 

More Articles & Comments
Page 1 of 212

Tags |

Submit a Comment